Derek
Wilkinson


Home

Portfolio

Background

Links

CURRICULUM VITAE - DEREK WILKINSON - AUGUST 2016


EDUCATION

2006    M.F.A., Painting and Drawing, Arizona State University, Tempe, Arizona

2002    B.F.A., Painting, Washington State University, Pullman, Washington


SELECTED SOLO AND TWO-PERSON EXHIBITIONS

2015    "Derek Wilkinson," Northeastern State University Art Gallery, Tahlequah, Oklahoma

2014    "James Ehlers and Derek Wilkinson," Mulready's Pub, Emporia, Kansas

2012    "Derek Wilkinson and Patricia Kahn," Steckline Gallery, Newman University, Wichita, Kansas

2008    "Derek Wilkinson: Recent Work," Six Squared, Arizona State University Polytechnic Campus, Mesa, Arizona

2008    "Portraits," Shemer Art Center and Museum, Phoenix, Arizona

2006    "SELF-EMULATION," MFA Thesis Exhibition, Harry Wood Gallery, Tempe, Arizona


SELECTED JURIED AND GROUP EXHIBITIONS

2017    "International Drawing Annual 11," Juried Exhibition in Print, Manifest Creative Research Gallery & Drawing Center, Cincinnati, Ohio

2016    "National Juried Art Competition," Juror: Gary Freeburg, Larkin Arts, Harrisonburg, Virginia

2016    "PINNACLE: National Juried Art Competition," Juror: Zoe Charlton, Foster Tanner Fine Arts Center, Florida A & M University, Tallahassee, Florida, First Place Award

2016    "29th Northern National Art Competition," Juror: Jeanine Coupe Ryding, Nicolet College Art Gallery, Rhinelander, Wisconsin

2016    "32nd Annual Juried National Painting Show," Juror: Jeannie Vodden, North Valley Art League, Carter House Gallery, Redding, California, Award of Excellence

2016    "Americas 2016: All Media Exibition," Juror: Kim W. Fink, Northwest Arts Center, Minot State University, Minot, North Dakota, Merit Award

2016    "DRAWN," Juried Exhibition, Manifest Creative Research Gallery & Drawing Center, Cincinnati, Ohio

2016    "Drawing Discourse: 7th Annual Exhibition of Contemporary Drawing," Juror: Edgar Jerins, S. Tucker Cooke Gallery, University of North Carolina Asheville, Asheville, North Carolina

2015    "Seventh Annual Figurative Drawing and Painting Competition," Juror: Craig Cully, Lore Degenstein Gallery, Susquehanna University, Selinsgrove, Pennsylvania

2015    "Americas 2015: All Media Exibition," Juror: Richard Notkin, Northwest Arts Center, Minot State University, Minot, North Dakota, Merit Award

2015    "DRAWN," Juried Exhibition, Manifest Creative Research Gallery & Drawing Center, Cincinnati, Ohio

2015    "National Group Exhibition," Juror: Sylvia White, Flow Art Space, St. Paul, Minnesota

2015    "Current + Emeritus Faculty Exhibition," Norman R. Eppink Art Gallery, Emporia State University, Emporia, Kansas

2014    "FACE FIRST," Juried Exhibition, Manifest Creative Research Gallery & Drawing Center, Cincinnati, Ohio

2014    "LOSING YOUR HEAD," Juried Exhibition, Manifest Creative Research Gallery & Drawing Center, Cincinnati, Ohio

2014    "Americas 2014: All Media Exibition," Juror: Kimble Bromley, Northwest Arts Center, Minot State University, Minot, North Dakota, Merit Award

2014    "27th Northern National Art Competition," Juror: Linda Benedict-Jones, Nicolet College Art Gallery, Rhinelander, Wisconsin, Sondra and George Juetten Award

2014    "Who We Aren't," Jurors: Paul Klein and Patrick Earl Hammie, Union Street Gallery, Chicago Heights, Illinois

2014    "Kansas Watercolor Society National Exhibition 2014," Juror: Thomas W. Schaller, Wichita Center for the Arts, Wichita, Kansas

2014    "Board Members Collect," Yaquina River Museum of Art, Toledo, Oregon

2014    "Current + Emeritus Faculty Exhibition," Norman R. Eppink Art Gallery, Emporia State University, Emporia, Kansas

2013    "Me, Myself and Eye," Juror: Melissa Metzler, Flow Art Space, St. Paul, Minnesota

2013    "Current + Emeritus Faculty Exhibition," Norman R. Eppink Art Gallery, Emporia State University, Emporia, Kansas

2013    "26th Northern National Art Competition," Juror: James R. Pace, Nicolet College Art Gallery, Rhinelander, Wisconsin, Contributor Award

2013    "not(2)BIG," Juror: Arturo Sandoval, M S Rezny Studio/Gallery, Lexington, Kentucky

2013    "Hudson Valley Art Association 81st Annual Juried Exhibition," Lyme Art Association Gallery, Old Lyme, Connecticut

2013    "The Figure Now Exhibition 2013," Jurors: Steve Huston and Nathan Lewis, Fontbonne University Fine Arts Gallery, Fontbonne University, St. Louis, Missouri

2013    "Drawing Discourse: 4th Annual Exhibition of Contemporary Drawing," Juror: Susan Hauptman, S. Tucker Cooke Gallery, University of North Carolina Asheville, Asheville, North Carolina

2012    "International Drawing Annual 7," Juried Exhibition in Print, Manifest Creative Research Gallery & Drawing Center, Cincinnati, Ohio

2012    "Current + Emeritus Faculty Exhibition," Norman R. Eppink Art Gallery, Emporia State University, Emporia, Kansas

2012    "ESU at GCCC," Mercer Gallery, Garden City Community College, Garden City, Kansas

2012    "McNeese Drawing Invitational," Juror: Gerry Wubbern, Abercrombie Gallery, McNeese State University, Lake Charles, Lousiana

2012    "National Small Oil Painting Exhibition 2012," Juror: Kim Casebeer, Wichita Center for the Arts, Wichita, Kansas, First Place Award

2012    "PINNACLE: National Juried Art Competition," Juror: Steven Bernard Jones, Foster Tanner Fine Arts Center, Florida A & M University, Tallahassee, Florida, Second Place Award

2012    "Americas 2012: All Media Exibition," Juror: Travis Head, Northwest Arts Center, Minot State University, Minot, North Dakota

2012    "25th Northern National Juried Art Competition," Juror: Sarah McKenzie , Nicolet College Art Gallery, Nicolet College, Rhinelander, Wisconsin

2012    "25th Annual McNeese National Works on Paper Exhibition," Juror: Lynn Gumpert, Abercrombie Gallery, McNeese State University, Lake Charles, Lousiana

2012    "Painting Only: National Competition and Exhibition," Juror: Eric Zener, Pacific Art League, Palo Alto, California

2012    "33rd Annual Paper in Particular National Exhibition," Juror: Art Werger, Columbia College, Columbia, Missouri

2012    "Passion Fruit," Faculty Exhibition, Norman R. Eppink Art Gallery, Emporia State University, Emporia, Kansas

2011    "OBSERVED," Juried Exhibition, Manifest Creative Research Gallery & Drawing Center, Cincinnati, Ohio

2011    "Richeson 75: International Art Competition Figure/Portrait 2011," Juried Exhibition, Awards Juror: Everett Raymond Kinstler, Richeson School of Art & Gallery, Kimberly, Wisconsin, Best in Show Award

2011    "100th Annual Exhibition," Jurors: Joy M. Pepe and Anne von Stuelpnagel, Connecticut Academy of Fine Arts, The Mystic Art Center, Mystic, Connecticut

2011    "32nd Annual Paper in Particular Exhibition," Juror: April Katz, Columbia College, Columbia, Missouri

2011    "Americas 2011: Paperworks Exibition," Juror: Victoria Goro-Rapoport, Northwest Arts Center, Minot State University, Minot, North Dakota

2011    "Figurative Works," Juror: Michael Reedy, Eastern Michigan University, Ypsilanti, Michigan

2010    "Current + Emeritus Faculty Exhibition," Norman R. Eppink Art Gallery, Emporia State University, Emporia, Kansas

2010    "National Small Oil Painting Exhibition 2010," Juror: Aaron Morgan Brown, Wichita Center for the Arts, Wichita, Kansas

2010    "2010 National Pastel Exhibition," Juror: Lorenzo Chavez, MidAmerica Pastel Society, Irene B. French Gallery of Art, Merriam, Kansas, Best in Show Award

2010    "Lancaster County Art Association National Juried Exhibition," Juror: Katharine T. Carter, Lancaster County Art Association, Strasburg, Pennsylvania, First Place Award in Other Media Category

2010    "Watercolor U.S.A. 2010," Juror: Richard Martin Ash, III, Springfield Art Museum, Springfield, Missouri, Patron Purchase Award

2010    "American Portraits: Diversity in Our Land," Juried Online Exhibit, Stillpoint Art Gallery, www.stillpointartgallery.com

2010    "31st Annual Paper in Particular Exhibition," Juror: Bradlee Shanks, Columbia College, Columbia, Missouri

2010    "Nude 2010," Jurors: Esther E. Randall and Boris Zakic, Lexington Art League, Lexington, Kentucky

2010    "Americas 2010: Paperworks Exhibition," Juror: Heidi Goldberg, Northwest Arts Center, Minot State University, Minot, North Dakota

2009    "Current + Emeritus Faculty Exhibition," Norman R. Eppink Art Gallery, Emporia State University, Emporia, Kansas

2009    "Northern National Juried Art Competition," Juror: Betty LaDuke, Nicolet College Art Gallery, Nicolet College, Rhinelander, Wisconsin, Donor Award

2009    "PINNACLE: National Juried Art Competition," Juror: Grace Maloy, Foster Tanner Fine Arts Center, Florida A & M University, Tallahassee, Florida, Second Place Award

2009    "2008 Contemporary Forum Artist Grant Winners Exhibition," Phoenix Art Museum, Phoenix, Arizona

2009    "Fifth Annual National Drawing, Painting and Printmaking Competition," Juror: Marisa Pascucci, Jan & Gary Dario Gallery, Palm Beach Community College, Lake Worth, Florida, Best in Show Award

2009    "Drawing from Perception VI," Juror: Ruth Miller, Robert and Elaine Stein Galleries, Wright State University, Dayton, Ohio

2009    "32nd Bradley International Print and Drawing Exhibition," Juror: Lynwood Kreneck, Bradley University, Peoria, Illinois

2008    "Art Faculty Exhibition," Six Squared, Arizona State University Polytechnic Campus, Mesa, Arizona

2008    "Faculty and Staff Biennial," Shemer Art Center and Museum, Phoenix, Arizona

2008    "The Human Condition," Juried Online Exhibit, Caladan Gallery, www.caladangallery.com

2008    "Figurative Works," Juror: Mary Borgman, Foundry Art Centre, St. Charles, Missouri

2008    "Redefining Portraiture," Juror: Liz Afif, Square Inch Gallery, New York, New York

2008    "LaGrange National XXV Biennial," Juror: Jeffrey Grove, LaGrange Art Museum, LaGrange, Georgia, Juror's Merit Award

2008    "Self Evident: Contemporary American Self-Portraiture," Juried Exhibit, Morehead State University, Morehead, Kentucky

2007    "Arizona Biennial '07," Juror: Dianne Vanderlip, Tucson Museum of Art, Tucson, Arizona

2007    "THE FIGURE: transcribing the human form," Juried Exhibit, Campbell Hall Gallery, Western Oregon University, Monmouth, Oregon

2007    "30th Harper College National Juried Exhibition: Small Works," Juror: Gregory Knight, Harper College, Palatine, Illinois

2007    "Human Figure Exhibition," Juror: Bob Alderette, Long Beach Arts, Long Beach, California, Honorable Mention Award

2007    "The Sensual Nude," Juried Exhibit, Presented by SlowArt Productions, Limner Gallery, Hudson, New York

2007    "National Juried Exhibition," Juror: Philip Pearlstein, Prince Street Gallery, New York, New York

2006    "Annual MFA Summer Exhibition," Jurors: Greg Esser & Cindy Dach, Harry Wood Gallery, Tempe, Arizona, Second Place Award

2005    "Annual MFA Summer Exhibition," Juror: Lisa Sette, Harry Wood Gallery, Tempe, Arizona

2005    "Nathan Cummings Foundation Summer Travel Scholarship Exhibition," Jurors: ASU School of Art faculty members, Harry Wood Gallery, Tempe, Arizona, Scholarship Award Recipient

2004    "Annual MFA Summer Exhibition," Juror: Trent Guerrin, Harry Wood Gallery, Tempe, Arizona

2003    "New Graduate Student Exhibition," Harry Wood Gallery, Tempe, Arizona

2003    Studio 550 (three different exhibits, March, April and May), Bend, Oregon

2002    "BFA Senior Exhibition," Washington State University Gallery III, Pullman, Washington


AWARDS AND GRANTS

2016    First Place Award, "PINNACLE: National Juried Art Competition," Juror: Zoe Charlton, Foster Tanner Fine Arts Center, Florida A & M University, Tallahassee, Florida

2016    Award of Excellence, "32nd Annual Juried National Painting Show," Juror: Jeannie Vodden, North Valley Art League, Carter House Gallery, Redding, California

2016    Merit Award, "Americas 2016: All Media Exibition," Juror: Kim W. Fink, Northwest Arts Center, Minot State University, Minot, North Dakota

2015    Merit Award, "Americas 2015: All Media Exibition," Juror: Richard Notkin, Northwest Arts Center, Minot State University, Minot, North Dakota

2015    "Roma Dove Faculty Travel Grant," Department of Art, Emporia State University, Emporia, Kansas

2014    Merit Award, "Americas 2014: All Media Exibition," Juror: Kimble Bromley, Northwest Arts Center, Minot State University, Minot, North Dakota

2014    Sondra and George Juetten Award, "27th Northern National Art Competition," Juror: Linda Benedict-Jones, Nicolet College Art Gallery, Rhinelander, Wisconsin

2013    Contributor Award, "26th Northern National Art Competition," Juror: James R. Pace, Nicolet College Art Gallery, Rhinelander, Wisconsin

2012    First Place Award, "National Small Oil Painting Exhibition 2012," Juror: Kim Casebeer, Wichita Center for the Arts, Wichita, Kansas

2012    Second Place, "PINNACLE: National Juried Art Competition," Juror: Steven Bernard Jones, Foster Tanner Fine Arts Center, Florida A & M University, Tallahassee, Florida

2011    Best in Show, "Richeson 75: International Art Competition Figure/Portrait 2011," Juried Exhibition, Awards Juror: Everett Raymond Kinstler, Richeson School of Art & Gallery, Kimberly, Wisconsin

2010    Best in Show, "2010 National Pastel Juried Exhibition," Juror: Lorenzo, Chavez, MidAmerica Pastel Society, Irene B. French Gallery of Art, Merriam, Kansas

2010    First Place Award in Other Media Category, "Lancaster County Art Association National Juried Exhibition," Juror: Katharine T. Carter, Lancaster County Art Association, Strasburg, Pennsylvania

2010    Patron Purchase Award, "Watercolor U.S.A. 2010," Juror: Richard Martin Ash, III, Springfield Art Museum, Springfield, Missouri

2009    Donor Award, "Northern National Juried Art Competition," Juror: Betty LaDuke, Nicolet College Art Gallery, Nicolet College, Rhinelander, Wisconsin

2009    Second Place, "PINNACLE: National Juried Art Competition," Juror: Grace Maloy, Foster Tanner Fine Arts Center, Florida A & M University, Tallahassee, Florida

2009    Best in Show, "Fifth Annual National Drawing, Painting and Printmaking Competition," Juror: Marisa Pascucci, Jan & Gary Dario Gallery, Palm Beach Community College, Lake Worth, Florida

2009    2009 Artist Project Grant, Arizona Commission on the Arts, Phoenix, Arizona

2008    Contemporary Forum Artist Grant, Contemporary Forum, Phoenix Art Museum, Phoenix, Arizona

2008    Juror's Merit Award, "LaGrange National XXV Biennial Exhibition," Juror: Jeffery Grove, LaGrange Art Museum, LaGrange, Georgia

2007    Honorable Mention, "Human Figure Exhibition," Juror: Bob Alderette, Long Beach Arts, Long Beach, California

2006    Second Place Award, "Annual ASU MFA Summer Exhibition," Jurors: Greg Esser & Cindy Dach, Tempe, Arizona

2005-06    Benjamin Wong Fie Scholarship, Arizona State University, Tempe, Arizona

2005    Nathan Cummings Foundation Summer Travel Scholarship, Jurors: Arizona State University, School of Art Faculty Members, Tempe, Arizona

2004-05    Herbert Smith Graduate Fellowship, Arizona State University, Tempe, Arizona

2003-04    Herberger Scholarship, Arizona State University, Tempe, Arizona

2001    John Martin Ludwig Memorial Scholarship, Washington State University, Pullman, Washington

1998-02    Dr. H.A. Trippeer Charitable Foundation Scholarship, Walla Walla, Washington

1998    Walla Walla Valley Education Association Future Teacher Scholarship, Walla Walla, Washington


PROFESSIONAL EXPERIENCE

2016-Present    Associate Professor, Painting and Drawing, Emporia State University, Emporia, Kansas

2011-2016    Assistant Professor, Painting and Drawing, Emporia State University, Emporia, Kansas

2009-11    Full-time Instructor, Painting and Drawing, Emporia State University, Emporia, Kansas

2007-09    Faculty Associate, Drawing and Painting, Arizona State University, Tempe, Arizona

2007-09    Faculty Associate, Foundations and Painting, Arizona State University, Polytechnic Campus, Mesa, Arizona

2007-08    Faculty Associate, Herberger College at Large, Painting and Drawing, Arizona State University, Tempe, Arizona

2007-08    Instructor, Shemer Art Center and Museum, Drawing, Phoenix, Arizona

2004-06    Teaching Assistant, Drawing and Foundations, Arizona State University, Tempe, Arizona